Skip to content

Personal Data

Accueil Personal Data

Privacy policy and protection of personal data

When you buy tickets or look for information from Château de Versailles Spectacles, notably via its internet site https://en.chateauversailles-spectacles.fr/ and its online ticketing system, Château de Versailles Spectacles may collect and manage your personal data, to process your request.

Château de Versailles Spectacles complies with the policy rules protecting the privacy of its clients and internet site users. All personal data processing implemented as part of the services accessible complies with applicable regulations regarding data privacy protection, notably the dispositions of the French data protection law of 6 January 1978, as modified and the Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) known as RGPD.

In order to ensure the application of these rules and regulations, Château de Versailles Spectacles has appointed a delegate for data protection to be the privileged contact of the French national data protection authority (CNIL). Château de Versailles Spectacles also put in place adequate internal processes in order to inform its employees and ensure the respect of these rules within the organisation.

What does Château de Versailles Spectacles do with the collected data ?

Nature of collected data: title, name, first name, address, telephone number and email address, birthdate.

In case of ticket purchase, the data collected are used to send you a purchase confirmation, tickets and practical information, and are necessary for invoicing. The telephone number enables us to contact spectators urgently in case of schedule or access modification, or cancellation or for any other urgent information affecting the organisation of the event.

Your birthdate enables us to send you information which are more liable to interest you, if you ticked the box authorising this when you created your account, or accepted when the box office host took your order.

Pursuant to applicable regulation concerning the protection of personal data:

  • Your postal address can be used to send you Château de Versailles’s programme and its partners’, except if you refuse.
  • Your email and telephone number won’t be used to send you Château de Versailles Spectacles and Château de Versailles programmes and offers, except if you have ticked the box accepting this when you created your account or accepted when the box office host took your order.

Your personal data will not be passed on to any third company.

In case of request for information, by email, telephone or through the registration form available on the internet site https://en.chateauversailles-spectacles.fr/, the data collected is used to send you the Château de Versailles Spectacles and Château de Versailles programmes and offers, by email, by mail or by telephone, depending on the data collected.

The country information obtained enables us to send you information in the most appropriate language.

Compulsory and optional data

In case of ticket purchase, compulsory data are: title, name, first name, address, telephone. An email address is only compulsory for online purchase. The birthdate is not compulsory.

In case of information request, compulsory data are: name, first name, country. An email or full mail address are compulsory depending on the information channel selected. Other information such as company is not compulsory.

Data retention period

Client data is kept for 3 years from the last order or the last click in an email sent by Château de Versailles Spectacles. They are then archived in the box office software and removed from our mass communication tools or made anonymous.

Prospect data are kept for 3 years from their collection or the last click in an email sent by Château de Versailles Spectacles. They are then removed from our mass communication tools or made anonymous.

Recipients of data

Data can be accessible to and processed by the ticketing, marketing, hospitality, sponsorship, company and protocol evening departments of Château de Versailles Spectacles. Pursuant to applicable regulations regarding the protection of personal data and privacy, you have a right of access, rectification and deletion, opposition to processing, of limitation of access and of portability of your data. These rights are accessible:

Sources of data

Purchase by telephone or on site, from Château de Versailles Spectacles.

Purchase from the online ticket office.

Request for information by telephone or email from Château de Versailles Spectacles.

Joining the newsletter list via the online form on all pages of our https://en.chateauversailles-spectacles.fr/ internet site.

Asking to receive our brochure via an online or paper form.

Participation in a competition via an online or paper form.

Meeting a Château de Versailles Spectacles staff member.

Data transfer

Château de Versailles Spectacles and Château de Versailles are the only recipients of the data you share. The data collected on our Internet site are not transferred to third parties except for data for which:

  • You have explicitly agreed to such a transfer;
  • We have received a request from a duly authorised judicial authority.

Data security

The publisher of this Internet site ensures a high level of security to protect your personal data against loss of data, unauthorised intrusions, data breaches, alterations or destruction.

Modifications

Château de Versailles Spectacles reserves the right to adapt its data protection policy and is committed to keeping you informed of any changes or additions on its internet site.

This version was drawn up on February 28th, 2019.

Newsletter

Don’t miss any event

Subscribe Subscribe